Fatal
26800351
03/29/2026 20:16

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 71 near Albert Avenue South , PARK RAPIDS, Hubbard County

The KIA Telluride was traveling southbound on Highway 71 near Albert Avenue South, when the Ford F150 traveling northbound crossed the center line colliding head on.

Dry

Hubbard Sheriff Dept., Park Rapids Police Dept., Park Rapids Fire Dept., and North Memorial
Information believed complete
03/30/2026 11:00

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2004 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Bradley James Hayes
Park Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 45

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Wyatt Carlton Hayes
Park Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 5

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Fargo

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 KIA Telluride
Yes

Driver
Kimberly Soon Jin Rife
Park Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 39

Fatal
Sanford Fargo

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Bailee Mae Rife
Park Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 13

Life Threatening
Sanford Fargo