Fatal
26402438
03/27/2026 12:01

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900

Northbound Highway 61 near 70th Avenue, SAINT PAUL PARK, Washington County

The BMW 328 was traveling northbound on Highway 61 when it struck the Mitsubishi Mirage that had entered the lane of traffic from the right shoulder.

Dry

Cottage Grove Fire, Cottage Grove PD
Information believed complete
03/27/2026 19:53

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 BMW 328
Yes

Driver
Mark Steven Martell
Roseville, Unknown, USA
Male Age: 71

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 MISTUBISHI MIRAGE
Yes

Driver
Sandra Lee Brunell
South Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 80

Fatal