26503476
03/26/2026 08:59

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 55 and Vernon Street, GREENFIELD, Hennepin County

The Toyota Tacoma was traveling eastbound on Highway 55 while the Jeep Cherokee was traveling westbound when the Jeep crossed the double yellow line and collided head-on with the Toyota. The passenger in the Jeep was flown to North Memorial Hospital with life threatening injuries and will be identified at a later time.

Dry

Hennepin County Sheriff's Office, Medina PD, Corcoran PD, North Ambulance, MNDOT
Information believed complete
03/26/2026 20:44

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Jeep Cherokee
Yes

Driver
Jair Inacio Matos Araujo
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial Robbinsdale

Yes
Not Applicable
Pending

Passenger
Information will be released at 03/27/2026 12:00
Unknown City
Male Age: Unknown

Vehicle
2023 Toyota Tacoma
Yes

Driver
Marvin Robert Mealman
Stevensville, MI, USA
Male Age: 54

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial Robbinsdale