Fatal
26300537
03/20/2026 16:42

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 71 / 240th Street, GERMANTOWN TWP, Cottonwood County

GMC Terrain SUV northbound on Highway 71, Ford Transit Van southbound on Highway 71, Vehicles collided head on near 240th Street.

Dry

Cottonwood & Redwood SO/Sanborn Fire/Windom,Lamberton,Westbrook,Springfield Ambulance/North Aircare.
Information believed complete
03/21/2026 15:25

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 GMC Terrain SUV
Yes

Driver
Martin Nickolas Hanson
Springfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Fatal
N/A

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Ford Transit Van
Yes

Driver
Information will be released at 03/21/2026 23:30
Lakefield, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Passenger
Kassandra Lynn Ambrose
Jackson, MN, USA
Female Age: 44

Life Threatening
Transported to Redwood Falls Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nolan Eric Ambrose
Jackson, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Andria Elizabeth Benson
Jackson, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Transported to Windom

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kristin Kathleen Hanson
Jackson, MN, USA
Female Age: 44

Non-life Threatening

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kelly Christine Hargus
Jackson, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Fatal
Transported to Windom

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kathleen Ann Johnson
Jackson, MN, USA
Female Age: 73

Fatal
Transported to Windom

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Richard Warren Johnson
Jackson, MN, USA
Male Age: 73

Fatal
Transported to Windom

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brett Eric Rossow
Jackson, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Transported to Windom

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Eric Charles Rossow
Lakefield, MN, USA
Male Age: 54

Life Threatening
Flown to Sanford / Sioux Falls

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Karlee Kristine Rossow
Lakefield, MN, USA
Female Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
Transported to Windom

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Keylee Kathleen Rossow
Lakefield, MN, USA
Female Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
Transported to Windom

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lindsey Kay Rossow
Lakefield, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

Fatal
N/A