26101137
03/19/2026 16:45

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 61 near Mile Post 77, LAKE CITY, Goodhue County

The GMC Acadia was northbound highway 61 while the GMC Terrain was southbound on highway 61. The vehicles crashed head on at highway 61 near Mile Post 77.

Dry

Goodhue CoSO. Wabasha CoSO. Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
03/19/2026 19:46

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 GMC Terrain
Yes

Driver
Scott Jacob Wells
Red Wing, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
Saint Marys Hospital Mayo Clinic

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 GMC Acadia
Yes

Driver
Katie Ann Nibbe-Gadient
Red Wing, MN, USA
Female Age: 32