26270646
03/18/2026 07:49

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Interstate 35 at Highway 45 , TWIN LAKES TWP, Carlton County

While traveling Northbound on Interstate 35 in the left lane the Ford switched from four wheel drive to two wheel drive; the Ford then lost control and crossed into the right lane then into the ditch and rolled over onto its roof.

Snow/Ice

Carlton County Sheriffs Office, Esko Fire, Cloquet Fire and EMS
Information believed complete
03/18/2026 09:44

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2005 Ford Expedition
No

Driver
William Thomas Lee
Carlton, MN, USA
Male Age: 76

Non-life Threatening
Cloquet Memorial Hospital