26402163
03/17/2026 00:03

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Eastbound I-494 at Highway 5, BLOOMINGTON, Hennepin County

The Mazda CX-50 was traveling eastbound on I-494 at MNTH 5 when it entered the shoulder, lost control and rolled.

Dry

Allina Ambulance, Bloomington Fire Department, Airport Police Department, and MN DOT
Information believed complete
03/17/2026 02:34

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2026 Mazda CX - 50
Yes

Driver
Erin Lindsay Matuska
INVER GROVE HEIGHTS, MN, USA
Female Age: 34

Life Threatening
Regions Hospital -- St. Paul

No
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Cassius Caine Price
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital -- St. Paul