MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
26100990
Date/Time:
03/14/2026 18:44
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Southbound 52 at milepost 72, PINE ISLAND, Goodhue County
Description:
The Ford Explorer was parked on shoulder of Southbound 52 near milepost 72. The Nissan Altima was also southbound on 52 when a collision occurred on shoulder of highway.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Goodhue County. Olmsted C.o. Zumbrota PD/Mayo one
Information believed complete
Last updated:
03/14/2026 19:18
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2025 Ford Explorer
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Kainen Alexander Whitehead
Kenyon, MN, USA
Male Age: 29
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St. Mary's Rochester
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2010 Nissan Altima
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Andrew Anthony Vruno
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 31
Injury type:
Life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St. Mary's Rochester
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected: