MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
26100914
Date/Time:
03/09/2026 15:50
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Southbound 35 at milepost 3, FREEMAN TWP, Freeborn County
Description:
The semi was traveling southbound on 35 when it failed to turn properly in curve area resulting in semi leaving roadway and colliding with median barrier.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Glenville Fire. Freeborn C.O. S.O/Mayo amublance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
03/09/2026 19:18
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2016 Kentworth semi
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
George Lester Copeland
Kissimmee, FL, USA
Male Age: 59
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Albert Lea Mayo Clinic
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected: