26270545
03/09/2026 11:53

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 48 and Wildlife Road, BARRY TWP, Pine County

The Chrysler 300 was traveling northbound on Wildlife Road from Highway 48 when it left the roadway and struck a tree, head on. The passenger of the vehicle was transported to a local hospital for non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Essentia Health Ambulance, Mille Lacs Tribal Police, Pine County Sheriffs Office
Information believed complete
03/10/2026 19:15

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2015 CHRYSLER 300
Yes

Driver
Waylon James Snyder
Sandstone, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

None
None

No
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Duke Lloyd Roseland
Sandstone, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown