26310316
03/03/2026 13:23

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

North Bound Highway 53 at 13th ST S , MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County

Ford Taurus was crossing Highway 53 South Bound to 13th ST S when Chevy Malibu ran the red light at this intersection causing a T-bone crash.

Dry

Virginia Fire and Ambulance assisted.
Information believed complete
03/03/2026 16:13

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Amanda Jean Anderson
Virginia , MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Virginia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Chevy Malibu
Yes

Driver
Lisa Lea Leighton
Babbitt , MN, USA
Female Age: 53

Non-life Threatening
Virginia Hospital