26401765
03/02/2026 17:35

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 3 at Elm Street, FARMINGTON, Dakota County

The 2022 Ford Explorer, a Farmington Police Department squad car, was travelling southbound on Highway 3 with their emergency lights and sirens activated when it made contact with a 2016 Toyota Corolla. The Toyota was travelling eastbound Elm Street when it entered the intersection.

Dry

Farmington PD, Farmington FD, Allina EMS, Dakota County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
03/02/2026 21:04

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Toyota Corolla
Yes

Driver
Aristea Peter Kontinakis
Farmington, MN, USA
Female Age: 72

Life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Alexander Ryan Goodreau
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital