26100826
03/01/2026 13:54

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Westbound Highway 14 / 72nd Avenue, MERIDEN TWP, Steele County

The Hyundai Sonata was traveling eastbound on Highway 14 when the vehicle crossed through the center median and collided with the westbound Toyota Prius.

Dry

Steele County Sheriff's Office, Waseca County Sheriff's Office, Waseca PD, Owatonna Fire, Mayo EMS
Information believed complete
03/01/2026 16:49

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Toyota Prius
Yes

Driver
Charles Gallus Reilly
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kailey Marie Beermann
Tracy, MN, USA
Female Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Hyundai Sonata
Yes

Driver
Christopher Dean Buske
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Rochester