26300377
02/28/2026 10:41

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 23 / 200th Avenue, SANDNES TWP, Yellow Medicine County

The Chevrolet Cruze was traveling northbound on Highway 23. The Ford Taurus was traveling southbound on Highway 23. The two vehicles collided.

Snow/Ice

Hanley Falls Fire Department, Cottonwood Ambulance, Granite Falls Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/28/2026 14:37

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Cruze
Yes

Driver
Rosa Rodriguez
Hanley Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 71

Non-life Threatening
Marshall Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Justin Gary Henke
Stewart, MN, USA
Male Age: 21