26320360
02/28/2026 11:30

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

U.S. Highway 2 at Mile Marker 71, FOSSTON, Polk County

2012 Dodge Ram was traveling eastbound on USTH 2. 2015 Chevrolet Impala and 2011 Ford F-150 were westbound on USTH 2, when the three vehicles collided in the center turn lane.

Dry

Fosston PD, Polk CSO, Fosston FD, and Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/28/2026 13:12

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Ford F-150
No

Driver
Rodney Lee Olson
Fosston, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Dodge Ram
No

Driver
Jonason Chris Coakley
Thief River Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Impala
Yes

Driver
Michelle Ann Carlson
Fosston, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health