26800252
02/27/2026 10:41

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 169 and 300th Street, ONAMIA TWP, Mille Lacs County

The Ram 2500 was going eastbound on 300th crossing Highway 169, where it was hit by the Honda Fit that was traveling southbound on Highway 169. Driver of Honda Fit was flown to North Memorial (Robbinsdale).

Dry

Onamia Fire Dept., Mille Lacs Co. SO, Mille Lacs Tribal DNR, MN DNR, North Memorial (ground and air)
Information believed complete
02/27/2026 14:36

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Honda FIt
Yes

Driver
Brandon Martin Bassett
Onamia, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

Life Threatening
North Memorial (Robbinsdale)

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Ram 2500
Yes

Driver
James Anthony Theis
Pierz, MN, USA
Male Age: 90