26200318
02/26/2026 16:00

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Eastbound Highway 60 / 499th Avenue, LINCOLN TWP, Blue Earth County

The 2014 Chevrolet Silverado was traveling southbound on CR 109, attempting to cross highway 60 when it collided with the 2024 Chevrolet Colorado that was traveling eastbound on highway 60.

Dry

Lake Crystal Fire and Ambulance, Lake Crystal Police Dept., Blue Earth County Sheriff
Information believed complete
02/26/2026 18:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2024 Chevrolet Colorado
Yes

Driver
Aaron Michael Meyer
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
MCHS Mankato

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
John Thomas Ervin
Garden City, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Non-life Threatening
MCHS Mankato