MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
26320327
Date/Time:
02/25/2026 13:56
District:
3200 Thief River Falls
Case Information Contact:
218-683-8410
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
Westbound US Hwy 2 near milepost 120, BEMIDJI TWP, Beltrami County
Description:
The Jeep Grand Cherokee was eastbound US Hwy 2 attempting to go westbound and the Mitsubishi SUV was westbound when the vehicles collided near milepost 120.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Beltrami CSO, Hubbard CSO, Bemidji Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
02/25/2026 15:15
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Amy Jennifer Emond
Bemidji, MN, USA
Female Age: 42
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2025 Mitsubishi SUV
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Maxine Louise Manypenny
Cass Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 73
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Sanford Bemidji
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected: