26600545
02/24/2026 08:05

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

MN Hwy 55 at US Hwy 71, CROW RIVER TWP, Stearns County

The Freightliner step van was southbound on US Hwy 71 and the Volvo semi truck and trailer was eastbound on MN Hwy 55 when they collided in the intersection.

Snow/Ice

Stearns CSO, Paynesville PD, Belgrade FD, Belgrade/Brooten Amb
Information believed complete
02/24/2026 13:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Freightliner Step Van
Not applicable

Driver
Melissa Christen Hostetler
Foreston, MN, USA
Female Age: 41

Non-life Threatening
Paynesville Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Volvo Tractor Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Thomas Dale Schroeder
Brooten, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
Not transported