Fatal
26800230
02/24/2026 08:51

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and 460th Street, KATHIO TWP, Mille Lacs County

The KIA Sorento was traveling northbound Highway 169 near 460th Street. The Subaru Impreza was traveling southbound Highway 169 where it lost control during the light curve due to the icy road conditions. The Impreza crossed into oncoming lane and was t boned by the Sorento. Both vehicles came to rest on the downward slope in the east ditch.

Snow/Ice

Mille Lacs County SO, Mille Lacs Tribal PD, Garrison Fire, MN DNR, Mille Lacs Health System
Information believed complete
02/24/2026 13:05

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Subaru Impreza
No

Driver
Nicole Elizabeth Freeman
Garrison, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 KIA Sorento
Yes

Driver
Leslie James Gahbow
Isle, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
St. Joseph Medical Center