26100727
02/23/2026 12:54

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Northbound Highway 52 at I90, MARION TWP, Olmsted County

The Ford Edge was traveling on northbound highway 52 and the Freightliner Tractor Truck was traveling southbound on highway 52, turning to go eastbound on I90, when they collided.

Dry

Olmsted County Sherriff's Office, Rochester Fire Department, and Mayo Clinic Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/23/2026 15:43

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Ford Edge
Yes

Driver
Sandra Lee Fenstermaker
Chatfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 76

Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mary Francine Virnig
Chatfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 72

Life Threatening
St. Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Freightliner Tractor Truck
No

Driver
Kenneth Lee Langford
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 61