26100687
02/19/2026 11:50

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040

Northbound Highway 43 at Milepost 28, HART TWP, Winona County

The Chevrolet Cruze and Peterbilt Semi were traveling Northbound on Highway 43 when the vehicles collided at Milepost 28.

Dry

Winona County Sheriff's, Rushford Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/19/2026 14:33
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Chevrolet Cruze
Yes

Driver
Laura Lynn Kahoun
Rushford, MN, USA
Female Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Health System La Crosse

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Peterbilt Semi
No

Driver
Gary Eugene Chadbourn
Minnesota City, MN, USA
Male Age: 70