MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
26100686
Date/Time:
02/19/2026 09:29
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Highway 3 and Jefferson Parkway, NORTHFIELD, Rice County
Description:
The Honda CRV was traveling Southbound on Highway 3 and the Nissan Pathfinder was traveling Northbound on Highway 3 when the vehicles collided at Jefferson Parkway.
Road Condition:
Wet
Outside agencies:
Northfield Police, Northfield Fire, Northfield Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
02/19/2026 11:22
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2018 Nissan Pathfinder
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Thomas Ray Casper
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 74
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Passenger
Donna Marie Casper
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 74
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Northfield Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected:
No
Vehicle
2007 Honda CRV
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Thomas Eugene Trimble
Northfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 77
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Northfield Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Suspected: