26310277
02/19/2026 06:25

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and County Road 7, MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County

The Buick Lacrosse was turning left onto County Road 7 from Southbound Highway 169 on a flashing yellow arrow. The Malibu was heading Northbound on Highway 169 through a green light when the front of the Malibu crashed into the right side of the Lacrosse.

Snow/Ice

Virginia Fire
Information believed complete
02/19/2026 08:36
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2014 Buick Lacrosse
Yes

Driver
Sarah Lynn Jarvela
Gilbert, MN, USA
Female Age: 22

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Chevrolet Malibu
Yes

Driver
Laura Elizabeth Leoni
Mountain Iron, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia