26100646
02/18/2026 13:28

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Interstate 35 at Milepost 60, FARIBAULT, Rice County

The Toyota, Mazda, Jeep and Freightliner semi were all south on Interstate 35 when they collided.

Snow/Ice

Faribault Police and Fire, Rice COSO, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/19/2026 17:54

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Toyota Corolla
Yes

Driver
Johnny Nguyen
Austin, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

None
Not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Mazda 3 sedan
Yes

Driver
Alexis Marie Wade
Burnsville, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital Faribault

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes

Driver
MARCOS EMANUEL PENA LAYVA
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

None
Not Transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Freightliner Semi
Not applicable

Driver
Kent Allen Cooper
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Male Age: 64

None
Not Transported