26100677
02/18/2026 22:01
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Northbound Interstate 35 at milepost 28, SUMMIT TWP, Steele County
The Freightliner tow truck was stopped on the right shoulder pulling out a vehicle while the Kenworth semi was north on Interstate 35 when they collided.
Snow/Ice
Steele COSO, Ellendale Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/19/2026 00:35
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Kenworth Semi
No
Driver
Sergio Rivas
Las Cruces, NM, USA
Male Age: 59
Non-life Threatening
Owatonna Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2007 Freightliner Tow Truck
No
Driver
Joshua David Manges
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 41
Non-life Threatening
Not Transported