26200258
02/18/2026 12:12

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 7 / Vale Road - Hutchinson, ACOMA TWP, Mcleod County

Semi truck westbound on Highway 7, Dodge SUV northbound on Vale Road, Vehicles collided in the intersection.

Snow/Ice

Mcleod County Sheriff, Hutchinson Police, Fire & Ambulance.
Information believed complete
02/18/2026 18:14
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 International Semi truck/trailer
No

Driver
Darren Richard Gjerset
Echo, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Dodge Durango
Yes

Driver
Kimberly Duane Reinhart
Minnetrista, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson Hospital