26100637
02/18/2026 11:01

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

SB I 35 Milepost 60, FARIBAULT, Rice County

The Volvo semi tractor trailer and the Ford Fusion were southbound on Interstate 35 when they collided near milepost 60.

Wet

Rice CSO, Faribault PD, Faribault FD, North Amb
Information believed complete
02/18/2026 15:21

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 Ford Fusion
No

Driver
Joseph Alexander Garza
Lonsdale, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Volvo Tractor Truck
No

Driver
Nicholas Mark Remizov
Sacramento, CA, USA
Male Age: 26

None
Not transported