Fatal
26800215
02/17/2026 20:56

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 210 at W Sylvan Drive SW, SYLVAN TWP, Cass County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

(V1) 2014 Ford Expedition SUV. (V2) 2017 Kia Forte PC. 2014 Ford Expedition SUV was eastbound Hwy 210 making a left turn onto West Sylvan Dr SW and struck the westbound KIa Forte PC in the intersection.

Wet

Pillager Fire, North Ambulance, Cass Co SO
Information believed complete
02/18/2026 00:03

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2104 Ford Expedition SUV
Yes

Driver
Travis Leigh Grossman
Pillager, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Eli Jerome Grossman
Pillager, MN, USA
Male Age: 10

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Garrett Leigh Grossman
Pillager, MN, USA
Male Age: 12

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Kia Forte PC
Yes

Driver
Jonah Daniel Oleary
Browerville, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
St Joseph Hospital Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Taylor Rae Wahnschaffe
Richmond, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Fatal
St Joseph Hospital Brainerd