26320268
02/15/2026 10:30

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

2 Hwy / South Rd (UMC Campus), CROOKSTON, Polk County

The Chevrolet Caprice was northbound on highway 2 and the Ford Focus was westbound on South Rd when the vehicles collided in the intersection.

Wet

Polk CSO, Crookston PD, Crookston FD, Crookston EMS
Information believed complete
02/15/2026 14:29

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1996 Chevrolet Caprice
Yes

Driver
Leonard John Woinarowicz
Euclid, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Adeline Beatrice Woinarowicz
Euclid, MN, USA
Female Age: 82

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Ford Focus
No

Driver
Nickolaus Harvey Bachmeier
Crookston, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Crookston Hospital