26270389
02/14/2026 12:15

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 70 and Maple Avenue , ROCK CREEK, Pine County

The Subaru Cross-Trek was traveling eastbound on Highway 70, and the Buick Lacrosse was traveling southbound on Maple Avenue when they collided in the intersection.

Dry

Pine County Sheriff Dept., Rush City Fire Dept., Essentia Ambulance, and Lakes Area Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/14/2026 13:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Buick Lacrosse
Yes

Driver
George Gabriel West
Robbisdale, MN, USA
Male Age: 79

Non-life Threatening
Burnett Medical Center ( Grantsburg)

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Barbara Jean West
Robbinsdale, MN, USA
Female Age: 77

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Subaru Crosstrek
Yes

Driver
Craig Stephen Johnson
Grantsburg, WI, USA
Male Age: 57

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kari Ann Kowalski-Steffen
Grantsburg, WI, USA
Female Age: 54