26320228
02/09/2026 08:16

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

WB 2 HWY 180th ST SW , HUNTSVILLE TWP, Polk County

The Hyundai Sonata was traveling westbound on Highway 2 and the Hyundai Tucson was traveling eastbound on Highway 2 turning onto 180th ST SW when the vehicles collided.

Snow/Ice

Polk CSO, East Grand Forks Fire
Information believed complete
02/09/2026 11:08

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2025 Hyundai Tucson
Yes

Driver
Kailey Lee Wilson
Grand Forks, ND, USA
Female Age: 22

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Hyundai Sonata
Yes

Driver
Cathleen Mae Nesvold
Crookston, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Altru