26401130
02/06/2026 09:36

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 3 and 280th St. W., CASTLE ROCK TWP, Dakota County

A Semi Tractor/Trailer was eastbound on 280th Street approaching the intersection of Highway 3 in Castle Rock Township. The semi entered the intersection and struck the Ford 150 that was traveling northbound on highway 3.

Dry

Dakota County Sheriffs Office, Northfield Fire and EMS, North Memorial Flight
Information believed complete
02/06/2026 14:42

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Anthony Gary Simones
Northfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Cascadia Tractor/Trailer Semi
No

Driver
Abdirahman Hassan Ismail
Schuyler, NE, USA
Male Age: 45