Fatal
26100483
02/05/2026 21:46
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Northbound Highway 63 near 80th Street Southeast, ROCHESTER, Olmsted County
The Freightliner Semi and Chevy Express Van were northbound highway 63 when they made contact near 80th street Southeast.
Wet
Olmsted CoSO. Rochester P.D, Fire, Stewartville Fire. Mayo Amb
Information believed complete
02/06/2026 04:14
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Freightliner Cascadia
Not applicable
Driver
Jack Michael Lieffort
Grand Meadow, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2024 Chevy Express Van
Yes
Driver
Daniel Victor Schandorff
Stewartville, MN, USA
Male Age: 48
Fatal
St Mary's Hospital Mayo Clinic