26200196
02/04/2026 18:01

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 4 and 70th Ave, JAY TWP, Martin County

The Chevy impala was southbound on 70th Ave. The Jeep was traveling east on highway 4 when one vehicle failed to yield for the other and resulted in collision.

Dry

Sherburn PD/Fire and Martin Co. Deputy
Information believed complete
02/04/2026 19:13

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2014 Jeep Compass
Yes

Driver
Michelle Lynn Johnson
Sherburn, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
Mayo-Fairmont

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jeffrey Allen Johnson
Sherburn, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Matthew Alexander Johnson
Sherburn, MN, USA
Male Age: 16

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Cheverolet Malibu
Yes

Driver
Debra Lynn Espinosa
Estherville, IA, USA
Female Age: 71