26200188
02/02/2026 11:11

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

E 5th Street/Rail Road Tracks just east of Rice St, BLUE EARTH, Faribault County

Union Pacific Train southbound, Bobcat Skid Loader Eastbound attempting to cross RR tracks. Train struck Skid Loader.

Dry

Faribault County Sheriff, Blue Earth Police, Fire & Ambulance.
Information believed complete
02/02/2026 16:13

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
0000 Union Pacific Train
Not applicable

Driver
Jon Harold Dougherty
Saint James, MN, USA
Male Age: 51

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Unknown
Jerrod Bogie Grisham
Altoona , WI, USA
Male Age: 27

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
0000 Bobcat Skid Loader
Not applicable

Driver
Information will be released at 03/03/2026 06:00
Blue Earth, MN, USA
Male Age: 34