26900279
02/01/2026 14:40

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Interstate 94 at Mile Marker 88, BRANDON TWP, Douglas County

Five vehicles were traveling westbound on I-94 (Two Semi Tractor Trailers, Chevrolet Impala, Dodge Ram Pick-up, and Toyota 4Runner), when all five vehicles collided.

Snow/Ice

Douglas CSO, Brandon FD, Garfield FD, and North Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/01/2026 17:21

5 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Malibu
Unknown

Driver
Charlie Henry Barhorst
Moorhead, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Dodge Ram Pick-up
No

Driver
Casey Lee Jones
Moorhead, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Toyota 4 Runner
No

Driver
Marissa Vazquez
Elbow Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 33

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Annabl Lydia Davila
Elbow Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 11

Non-life Threatening
Elbow Lake Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Violet Vanessa Davila
Elbow Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 12

Non-life Threatening
Elbow Lake Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 International Tractor Trailer
No

Driver
Vlaovite Faumataro Pierre
Miami, FL, USA
Male Age: 27

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2026 Kenworth Tractor Trailer
No

Driver
Christopher Daibes Malouf
Franklin, TN, USA
Male Age: 58