26270295
02/01/2026 11:25

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Interstate 35 north of County Road 4 , ATKINSON TWP, Carlton County

The Subaru Legacy was traveling southbound on Interstate 35 near County Road 4 when it crashed into the median cable barriers and came to a rest in the right lane of the interstate; the Honda Accord then collided into the Legacy.

Snow/Ice

Carlton County Sheriff Office, Carlton Ambulance, Blackhoof / Barnum Fire Department
Information believed complete
02/01/2026 18:11

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Subaru Legacy
Unknown

Driver
Hannah Rose Woolston
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
Community Memorial Hospital ( Cloquet)

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Honda Accord
Unknown

Driver
Jenel Marie Stuart
Prescott, WI, USA
Female Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
Essentia ( Saint Marys)

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kaitlyn Marie Stuart
Prescott , WI, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Essentia ( Saint Marys)