26800158
01/31/2026 17:39

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 87 near 20th Avenue Northwest, PONTO LAKE TWP, Cass County

The 2022 White Ford F-250 was traveling eastbound on Highway 87 in Cass County. While at a curve in the roadway the vehicle continued straight off of the road at highway speed. The vehicle went airborne and crashed into the ditch. The vehicle came to a stop on frozen water. The Driver was transported via ambulance to a local hospital, and later by Life Link Air Care to St. Cloud Hospital.

Dry

Backus Fire, North Ambulance, LifeLink Air Care
Information believed complete
02/01/2026 13:44

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2022 Ford F250
No

Driver
Jeffrey Scott Petschl
Roseville, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

Non-life Threatening
Centra Care - St. Cloud

No
Not Applicable
Pending