26310190
01/31/2026 09:56

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 53 a Forest Road 257, SAND LAKE UNORG, St. Louis County

(V1) 2023 Buick Enclave. (V2) 2018 Honda Ridgeline Pickup. 2023 Buick Enclave was on Forest Road 257. 2018 Honda Ridgeline Pickup was northbound Highway 53. 2023 Buick Enclave accidently accelerated in the intersection. The 2023 Buick Enclave was t-boned by the 2018 Honda Ridgeline Pickup in the intersection.

Dry

Virginia Fire & Ambulance, SLC, Pike Sandy Britt Fire/1st Responders
Information believed complete
01/31/2026 14:10

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2023 Buick Enclave SUV
Yes

Driver
Male Age: 17

Virginia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable

Vehicle
2018 Honda Ridgeline Pickup
Yes

Driver
Richard Alan Kampa
Orr, MN, USA
Male Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
Virginia Hospital