Fatal
26270281
01/30/2026 10:15
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Northbound Highway 33 and Industrial Road, INDUSTRIAL TWP, St. Louis County
Both the Grand Cherokee and Ford Edge were driving northbound on Highway 33 in the left lane when the Grand Cherokee crashed into the rear of the Ford Edge.
Dry
Mayo/Cloquet Ambulances, St. Louis County Rescue Squad/Sheriff, Industrial Fire, Cloquet Fire
Information believed complete
02/02/2026 14:51
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes
Driver
Thomas William Baker
Chisholm, MN, USA
Male Age: 49
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2014 Ford Edge
No
Driver
Sanna Marie Mcquillian
Cloquet, MN, USA
Female Age: 61
Life Threatening
St. Mary's-Essentia, Duluth
No
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Derek William Frykman
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 39
Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's-Essentia, Duluth
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Gary Wayne Mcquillian
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 61
Fatal
St. Mary's-Essentia, Duluth
Unknown