26800142
01/30/2026 06:25

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 371 and Gull Lake Dam Road, WEST CROW WING UNORG, Crow Wing County

GMC Sierra Pickup was northbound on highway 371 attempting to make a left hand turn into the Power Lodge Access Road, failed to yield to a southbound Chevy Silverado. The Sierra was then struck by a Waste Partners garbage truck.

Dry

Crow Wing County Sheriff's Office, Nisswa PD, Brainerd Fire, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/30/2026 08:07

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 GMC Sierra
No

Driver
Travis Lynn Benson
Cushing, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
St. Joes - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Jesse Michael Bates
Brainerd, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Autocar Xpeditor
No

Driver
Corey Joseph Dabrowski
Backus, MN, USA
Male Age: 31