Fatal
26100370
01/29/2026 20:54

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040

Westbound interstate 90 just west of mile post 182, WINDOM TWP, Mower County

The Subaru was traveling Westbound on interstate 90 when it collided with a deer, vehicle remained in the lane. The Nissan was also Westbound on 90 when it collided with the vehicle stalled in lane.

Dry

Mower County. APD. Mayo amulance and Rose Creek Fire.
Information believed complete
01/30/2026 03:04
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2010 Nissan Pathfinder
Yes

Driver
Amanda Rebecca Dunlap
Austin, MN, USA
Female Age: 36

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Suburu Outback
Yes

Driver
Sarah Jean Shultz
Osage, IA, USA
Female Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic-Austin

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kent Joel Shultz
Osage, IA, USA
Male Age: 61

Fatal