26310181
01/29/2026 10:48
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
Highway 169 and Rock Ridge Drive, MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County
The white Ford Focus was traveling southbound on Highway 169 through a green light. The maroon Buick was traveling northbound on 169 while turning left onto Rock Ridge Drive, failed to yield while turning left, and collided with the Focus.
Snow/Ice
Virginia Police, Saint Louis County Sheriff, Mountain Iron Fire
Information believed complete
01/29/2026 12:00
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 Buick Encore
Yes
Driver
Cathy Renee Lamke
Virginia, MN, USA
Female Age: 70
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2013 Ford Focus
Yes
Driver
Benjamin Floyd Castagneri
Chisholm, MN, USA
Male Age: 48
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia