26270236
01/24/2026 19:39

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127

Highway 61 and West Road, BEAVER BAY TWP, Lake County

The Honda Civic was traveling southbound on Highway 61 at West Road where it lost control and veered right off roadway into the ditch at the intersection. It then rolled and came to rest on its roof. Driver was transported by ambulance to Lakeview Memorial Hospital.

Snow/Ice

Silver Bay Police Dept., Lake Co. Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/24/2026 21:38

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2005 Honda Civic
No

Driver
Melanie Victoria Lorntson
Silver Bay, MN, USA
Female Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
Lakeview Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Thomas Patrick Huckell
Silver Bay, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

None
Silver Bay