26310130
01/21/2026 12:16

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Westbound Highway 2 Mile Post 180, COHASSET, Itasca County

The Chevrolet Silverado was traveling westbound on Highway 2 near mile post 180. The Silverado slide across opposing lane and entered the ditch at an angle, causing it to roll, coming to rest on it's roof. Vehicle airbags deployed on driver and passenger side. The driver of the Silverado was transported by Deer River ambulance to Grand Itasca Hospital.

Snow/Ice

Grand Rapids PD, Itasca County Sheriff's Office, Deer River EMS, Iron Range Towing
Information believed complete
01/22/2026 12:48

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2010 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Erika Karleen Wiegand
Deer River, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

None
Grand Itasca Hospital