26270197
01/21/2026 10:00

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Interstate 35 at Milepost 191, SANDSTONE TWP, Pine County

A blue Mercury Grand Marquis was traveling southbound on Interstate 35 from Highway 23 in Sandstone. Upon entering the mainline of Interstate 35 the vehicle lost control and went into the left ditch, causing the vehicle to roll and come to a stop on its roof in the median.

Snow/Ice

Essentia Hospital, Essentia Ambulance, Pine County Sheriff Office, Sandstone Fire Dept
Information believed complete
01/21/2026 14:08

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2008 Mercury Grand Marquis
No

Driver
Debra Ann Petersen
Isanti, MN, USA
Female Age: 71

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital Sandstone