26300122
01/19/2026 12:14

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

HWY 23 and 160th Ave, Cottonwood, SANDNES TWP, Yellow Medicine County

The Lincoln was westbound on highway 23 when it crossed into eastbound lane, side swiped the semi and front end collision with third vehicle.

Dry

Lyon County Sheriff's office, Yellow Medicine County Sheriff's office
Information believed complete
01/19/2026 16:14
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Lincoln MKX
Yes

Driver
Katie Elizabeth Leslie
Sauk Centre, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Avera Marshall Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Ram Pickup
Yes

Driver
Todd Michael Risa
Clarkfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Peterbilt tractor
Not applicable

Driver
John David Wright
Brandon, SD, USA
Male Age: 49