26300117
01/18/2026 16:21

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 68, mile marker 66, VAIL TWP, Redwood County

The Kenworth semi truck collided with the Chrysler Town & Country. This caused the Chevrolet Equinox to collide with the semi, causing the Ford Fusion to leave the road way.

Snow/Ice

Lucan Fire Department, Wabasso Fire, Wabasso Ambulance, Redwood Sheriff, MNDOT
Information believed complete
01/18/2026 22:14

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Chrysler Town & Country
No

Driver
Gavin Robert Marotzke
Vesta, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Juvenile Male
Unknown City
Male Age: 14

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Kenworth Tractor Truck
No

Driver
Gary Allen Vandehey
Isle, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Wyatt Daniel Brockberg
Vesta, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Ford Fusion
No

Driver
Zachary Austin Skoblik
Vesta, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Juvenile Male
Unknown City
Male Age: 13

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Juvenile Male
Unknown City
Male Age: 13