MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
26600179
Date/Time:
01/18/2026 17:57
District:
2600 St. Cloud
Case Information Contact:
320-223-6666
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
southbound MNTH 25 overpass of Interstate 94, MONTICELLO, Wright County
Description:
The Honda Pilot was traveling Northbound MNTH 25 to go Westbound on Interstate 94 when it collided with the Honda Accord that was Southbound on MNTH 25.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
Centracare amb, Monticello Fire, Wright co so
Information believed complete
Last updated:
01/18/2026 20:02
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2015 Honda Accord
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Laura Elena Lopez
Monticello, MN, USA
Female Age: 57
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
Not Transported
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Christopher Kevin Lopez
Monticello, MN, USA
Male Age: 27
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
Not Transported
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2019 Honda Pilot
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Bernadette Anne Whiting
Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Female Age: 60
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Buffalo Emergency
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: